Wednesday, 07 December 2022
What does Pashinyan talk and what is he silent about?
After a long break, PM Nikol Pashinyan held another online press conference on June 27, 2022, to answer the questions sent in advance from media outlets and NGOs, once again disappointing the public, at least its thinking majority who expected an in-person news conference. So, what did Pashinyan talk about and what was he silent about in his "proud solitude"?
As in all the previous "monologues", this time as well, he selectively answered the questions of his own choice, tried to newly reinterpret the Artsakh issue - having “inherited a tough situation” from his predecessors, he spoke at length about the most serious mistakes made by the Armenian side within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group over the past 30 years, which in his opinion, allegedly led the negotiation process of Artsakh conflict settlement to deadlock.
It should be noted that the issue of Artsakh has had a unique place in Pashinyan's recent rhetoric. By the way, the method of presenting it is also unique. Thus, any of his public speech on that issue, be it a key-note address, an interview, or an online press conference "monologue", conveys pessimistic messages and surrendering moods to the public, because the content of the material is always about territories, advantageous positions, strategic roads ceding from Artsakh and Armenia to the enemy, which are sometimes accompanied by the deaths of Armenian servicemen at the border, the threat of a new war and the complete occupation of Nagorno Karabagh Republic.
It is noteworthy that the key thesis characteristic of the speech of the head of the executive branch of government is that in order to avoid war, material values, and greater human losses, we must give in - in one case, a strategic map, in another case, an important height, in the third case, a mine of precious metal or natural resources, for example, a source of water, etc. According to this thesis, the alternative to not giving in is a new war with disastrous consequences. This is not only blackmail but also an attempt to revive one of the reprehensible theses of the past ("Let's hand over Artsakh so that we can live well"). And there is an impression that the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan are acting in complete harmony in this matter.
And what is Pashinyan silent about? Four years of experience proves that he does not like those who contradict him, therefore, instead of directly answering their direct questions, he always makes heated arguments, resorts to various juggling and, as they say, beats about the bush. There are many examples of how the Civil Contract political party leader diverts the very specific question addressed to him and redirects it to the questioner himself or his immediate superior.
Pashinyan is silent about everything he promised his voters but did not fulfill. He is silent about the current chaotic situation and advises to believe in the bright future, when the country's population will increase, reaching 4 million, and the Armenia national football team will become the winner of the Europe and World Cup. In his press conferences, he stopped publishing the traditional "100 facts" a long time ago, because it is difficult to find any memorable facts characterizing the progress of the state experiencing a systemic crisis and the well-being of the people.
He is "modestly" silent when it comes to the Azerbaijani military units that invaded the sovereign territories of Armenia on May 12 of the previous year in several parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, were entrenched there and are not leaving. He is silent, in general, about any issue related to the Armed Forces, about any reform implemented in that area, because there is simply no reform. He is silent when the president of Azerbaijan threatens to occupy Syunik, Gegharkunik, and even "Irevan", which, according to him, are allegedly “historical” Azerbaijani lands.