Prior to 2018, public distrust in the electoral system was quite widespread, which reduced the degree of legitimacy of the government institutions in the public perception. However, the authorities of that time had one justification: it was the victory in Artsakh and the validation that we had a strong, efficient army. After the regime change in 2018, the issue of confidence in the elections remained unresolved. The public attitude towards both the 2018 and, moreover, the results of the 2021 parliamentary elections was negative.
As for the government institutions, it should be noted that the crisis of the governing system is worsening in our country. This means that in our case, the above-mentioned snap elections, perhaps, solved only the technical aspect of the problem, proving that the governance crisis in Armenia has more serious reasons, which cannot be overcome by elections. That is why the governance crisis that started in 2018 has not been resolved. Moreover, in the last three years, security, political, moral and psychological crises have been added to it. And if we add to that the defeat in Artsakh, the collapse of the army, the deterioration of people's lives and the deplorable state in all spheres, the situation will seem hopeless.
In general, elections in the world are tried and tested way of overcoming governance crises, but not in Armenia, where, as it was mentioned, the crisis even deepened after the early parliamentary elections on June 20 this year. Since as a result of elections we failed to gain public trust and improved quality of governance, mutual hatred and enmity within the society increased, making the atmosphere of despair and uncertainty prevalent.
The recent elections are, first of all, a clear evidence of the non-existence of the political system of Armenia and the lack of public trust. In fact, people have an objective difficulty in making a choice, despite the existence of more than 100 political parties that have grown like mushrooms. The unprecedented low turnout of voters who participated in the recent national and local elections are not accidental. According to some observers, this is already leading to a crisis of values ​​or, more precisely, civilization, from which there seems to be no way out.
It is difficult to find comprehensive solutions in such situations. Therefore, we should be satisfied with temporary solutions. Currently, the main task is to develop a roadmap for these temporary steps. We need a new government with the current parliament in place, because Armenia is not able to go to the polls today. Nevertheless, the creation of a certain situation of solidarity within the framework of the formation of an interim government tolerable for all political parties is an urgent issue.
We will live for a long time within the logic of the word "temporary": provisional parliament, provisional government, provisional officials…The reason for "temporary" is that we are not ready for radical solutions, firm answers to various questions. Unfortunately, all our steps will be conditioned by the situation for a long time. Armenia is at such a stage today.