The world will be able to defeat the novel coronavirus only on the condition of equal access to vaccines and medicines, WHO Director General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus told reporters, calling upon the international community to cooperate in solving this task TASS reported. "Now is the moment where leaders must come together to develop a new global access policy and an operational tool, which will turn the many good intentions expressed in recent weeks into reality," he said. The official also supported the initiative of presidents of Costa Rica and Chile, who earlier suggested setting up "a health technology repository for vaccines, medicines, diagnostics and any other tool that may work against COVID-19."
15 May
ARMENPRESS reported, I Am Not Alone documentary about the 2018 revolution in Armenia has received its 10th award, this time at the RiverRun International Film Festival, the movie’s Facebook page said, posting the statement of the jury. The movie won Best Documentary Feature at the festival. “The jury’s top prize goes to I AM NOT ALONE, directed by Garin Hovannisian. This gripping film reminded us of the power of the best documentary filmmaking: to open our eyes to a story we didn’t know, and present it with artistry and skill”, the statement of the jury says. The film traces Nikol Pashinyan, a journalist and political prisoner turned political activist, as he marches against the Armenian prime minister Serzh Sargsyan. “What starts as one man walking across the country unfolds before our eyes to become a mass movement. Watching the film is more than a passive observation of a political movement; Hovannisian fully immerses the audience in the story, from beautifully sweeping drone shots to ordinary citizens’ cellphone footage”, the statement said.
14 May
The Armenian cabinet is to discuss a bill on prolonging the coronavirus-linked national emergency for another month later today, said The draft measure proposes extending the lockdown restrictions until 5:00pm local time, June 13, the Government's press service reports. The continuing threats to the population's life and health potentially hampering also the regular functioning of vital infrastructures are cited as a justification. The month-long state of emergency declared on March 16 was prolonged for another 30 days in April. The special measure expires on Thursday evening. The National Center for Disease Control and Prevention reported 180 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) on Wednesday, with 70 recoveries and one death. The total number of the registered cases is 3,718 as of Wednesday morning. Forty-eight patients have died and some 2,149 are known to be under treatment for now.
13 May
Minister of Justice of Armenia Rustam Badasyan has addressed the Venice Commission with questions regarding the solution to the crisis in the Constitutional Court, as reported the news service of the Ministry of Justice in a statement issued today, said The statement particularly states the following: “Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Rustam Badasyan has applied to the Secretary-General of the Council of Europe, addressing the European Commission for Democracy through Law (Venice Commission) with questions regarding the solution of the crisis created in the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia.”
12 May
Deputies representing the opposition Bright Armenia Party (LHK) continued to boycott on Tuesday sessions of the parliament in protest against the violent conduct of their pro-government colleagues which they say is encouraged by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinian, RFE/RL’s Armenian service ( reported. They walked out of the National Assembly last Friday following a brawl involving LHK leader Edmon Marukian and several deputies from Pashinian’s My Step bloc. One of those lawmakers, Sasun Mikaelian, punched Marukian while the latter spoke on the parliament in the presence of Pashinian and government ministers. Pashinian deplored the violence but effectively blamed it on the LHK. Marukian’s party charged in response that he thereby “justified, legitimized and encouraged” violence against his political opponents. It also demanded the resignation of Mikaelian and two other My Step deputies who also hit Marukian during the fight. The ruling bloc responded by saying that they will resign from the parliament only if Marukian and two other LHK deputies quit too. Marukian shrugged off the proposal in a video address livestreamed on Facebook overnight. He claimed that Pashinian wants to get rid of his “last opponents” in the parliament.
11 May
The “Law on Levying the Property of Illegal Origin” and 14 pertinent laws were presented to the President of Armenia for signature on April 21, 2020, informed the President Office. The Government substantiates the adoption of the Law by the necessity to enhance the fight against crime and in this context to levy the property of illegal origin acquired through criminal activities. During the discussions related to the Law and after it was presented to the President of Armenia for signature, multiple non-governmental organizations, foreign investors, legal and expert community and representatives of business circles, lawyers and individual citizens sent their concerns to the Presidential Administration related to constitutionality of the Law, possible risks in the course of its implementation as well as regarding a negative impact of the Law on the economic development, investment climate and financial stability and its repercussions. The Presidential Administration discussed all concerns and observations in detail and consistently with the Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National Assembly on State and Legal Affairs and Minister of Justice and received clarifications. The President of Armenia attaches the utmost importance to the fight against crime.
The Armenian parliament ratified on Monday the Council of Europe Convention on the Protection of Children against Sexual Exploitation and Sexual Abuse, said The draft bill introduced by the cabinet was approved by 79 in favor and 12 against votes. The legislation earlier stirred controversy among several lawmakers who argued it contains provisions endangering the vital interests of children and their rights. “Right now, in front of the parliament building a demonstration is underway, protesting against the ratification of the document. I have also received concerns from numerous representatives of the Armenian Apostolic Church who oppose the Convention. I stand by our position that the Convention does promote child rights protection and interests in Armenia,” Gevorg Petrosyan, MP from “Prosperous Armenia” party stated during the debates. The head of ruling “My Step” fraction Lilit Makunts, in turn, noted that the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs earlier endorsed the legislation which is aimed at protecting children from sexual exploitation and abuse.To note, the Convention was signed by 47 states and entered into force for 45 states.
9 May
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and his spouse Anna Hakobyan arrived in the Republic of Artsakh where they took part in the festivities dedicated to the Great Patriotic War Victory Day, Artsakh Defense Army Formation Day and Shushi Liberation Day, said the PM Office. The Prime Minister and his souse were met by incumbent President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan and President-elect Arayik Haroutunyan with their spouses at the airport of Stepanakert. The top leadership of Armenia and Artsakh visited the Stepanakert Memorial Complex, where they laid wreaths and flowers at the monument to the soldiers killed in the Great Patriotic War and the liberation of Shushi. The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia and Mrs. Anna Hakobyan next called at the Fraternal Cemetery of the soldiers killed during the liberation of Artsakh. They laid flowers and paid tribute to perished Armenian freedom-fighters. Afterwards, the two Armenian states’ high-ranking officials laid flowers at the Tank Memorial and the Monument of Vazgen Sargsyan in Shushi.