Director of the Center for Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology of Georgia Tengiz Tsertsvadze called ‘incorrect’ the remarks of Armenian Health Minister Arsen Torosyan about the epidemiological situation in Georgia. According to Interpressnews report, Tsertsvadze suggested Arsen Torosyan must either substantiate the grounds for calling into doubt the accuracy of the official statistical data of Covid19 in Georgia, or apologize, informed “We don’t think that senior officials should make the similar statements without any arguments. COVID-19 patients are identified and registered according to the highest international standards, transparently, and their high credibility has not yet been questioned by any international institution or expert. We think that the Minister should either substantiate his incorrect assessments, or at least disavow his statement and apologize,” Tengiz Tsertsvadze as quoted by the source. The Georgian official also noted that with current statistics of Covid-19 in Armenia the statement of the minister is at least ‘ridiculous.’ We invite Arsen Torosyan and all the interested persons to arrive in Georgia and we are ready to share them the country's experience in COVID-19 management,” he added. As reported earlier, Armenian Health Minister Arsen Torosyan called into doubt the official statistics of Georgia about the coronavirus cases and asked if the death rate of pneumonia was included in it.
22 May
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinian and key members of his administration caused an uproar in Armenia after clearly failing to observe social distancing during a state banquet in Nagorno-Karabakh on Thursday. The open-air dinner party was held in the town of Shushi following the inauguration of Ara Harutiunian, Karabakh’s recently elected new president. Official photographs of the event showed Pashinian, Armenian parliament speaker Ararat Mirzoyan, their wives and dozens of other dignitaries standing tightly around tables loaded with various dishes and snacks. None of the guests wore gloves, let alone masks. The photos were widely circulated on social media, prompting criticism from not only opponents but also some supporters of the Armenian government. Some critics accused Pashinian of recklessness and hypocrisy. For more information read RFE/RL’s Armenian service (
21 May
Arayik Harutyunyan took the Oath of Office of President of the Republic of Artsakh at a special session of the Artsakh Parliament, reported ARMENPRESS. The state flag of the Republic of Artsakh, the Constitution and a 17th century Bible were brought to the hall of Shushi’s culture and youth center for the President’s oath taking ceremony. “By assuming office of President of Artsakh, I swear to unconditionally fulfill the requirements of the Constitution, to respect human rights and freedoms, ensure the sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity and security of the Republic, for the glory of the Republic of Artsakh and for the welfare of the people of Artsakh”, Arayik Harutyunyan said. The ceremony is attended by Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Speaker of Parliament Ararat Mirzoyan, 3rd President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan, 2nd President of Artsakh Arkady Ghukasyan, Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, lawmakers, members of government, Defense Army’s top commanding staff, etc. Primate of the Artsakh Diocese Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan delivered his blessings during the special session.
President Armen Sarkissian spoke today on the phone with Araik Harutyunian and congratulated him on assuming the office of the President of the Republic of Artsakh, informed the President Office. President Sarkissian wished him success and all the best and expressed confidence that the newly elected President of Artsakh would use all his abilities and vigor, experience and knowledge for the empowerment and advancement of Artsakh, for the security and prosperity of its people. President Sarkissian expressed his support to the President of Artsakh and underscored that we need to work together for Artsakh’s prosperity.
20 May
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan participated in a regular meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council held via video conference, reported The meeting was attended by RF President Vladimir Putin, President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, President of Kyrgyzstan Sooronbay Jeenbekov, President of Moldova Igor Dodon (head of the EAEU observer state) and Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission Board Mikhail Myasnikovich.
19 May
The National Assembly on Tuesday unanimously passed a bill proposing lower fines for violations of the quarantine rules amid the COVID-19 epidemic, said Under the measure, individuals spotted breaching the lockdown regime will be required to pay AMD 10,000 instead of the former AMD 100,000-AMD2 50,000 (AMD 487 = USD 1). The fine will apply to those who fail to wear masks in public places.The measure passed the parliament with 92 votes "for" and 1 "abstention". None of the lawmakers attending Tuesday's session voted "against".
16 May
There are working issues with Russia, they always are and will be, this is normal, said Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, referring to the statement of the Armenian FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on issues in the Armenian-Russian relations, said PM's remarks came during his online-conference on Saturday. When asked why the Russian president did not contact the Armenian PM by phone on the occasion of Victory Day, Pashinyan noted: “I was in Artsakh on May 9-10, I celebrate this holiday in Shushi for three years in a row. By the way, we contact each other when it is necessary, including by phone.” As for the comments that other OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs countries agree with the statement of Russian FM Sergei Lavrov that a phased solution to the Karabakh conflict is being discussed at the negotiating table, the PM wanted to pay attention to the US State Department representative's remarks that he did not consider the statement by the Russian FM useful.